Welcome About Services Visa Bulletin Useful Links Schedule Consultation Contact Us  


Nonimmigrant Visas

The categories of nonimmigrant visas read like alphabet soup and are notated by a letter-number combination as appearing on the I-94 Arrival-Departure Card.

A Diplomats and foreign government officials
B Visitors for business or pleasure (B-1/B-2 information)
C Transit visa
D Crewmen
E Treaty Traders and Investors (E-1 & E-2 information)
F Students (academic) (F-1 information)
H Temporary Workers
I Representatives of foreign media
J Exchange Program students, scholars, trainees, teachers, research assistants, medical graduates, etc. (J-1 information)
K Fiancees of U.S. citizens
L Intracompany transferees (L-1 information)
M Students (vocational) (M-1 information)
N Parents or children of an alien accorded Special Immigrant status
O Individuals with extraordinary ability in the arts, sciences, business, athletics, movies, or television
P Athletes and entertainers - highly qualified individuals / groups as well as accompanying group members
Q Participants in international cultural programs
R Religious workers
S Individuals coming to the U.S. to testify in a criminal proceeding
TN Canadians and Mexicans entering under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)

S - Individuals coming to the U.S. to testify in a criminal proceeding

"S" Visa Permanent Extension Signed into Law by President Bush

A permanent extension of the S visa has been signed into law (PL 107-45) by President Bush, as part of the Administration’s anti-terrorism efforts. Congress passed S 1424 immediately after the horrific September 11 terrorist attacks. The S visa, commonly known as the ‘Snitch Visa’, is made available to aliens who co-operate with the government in criminal prosecutions. This is to enable the government to effectively prosecute crimes, especially those committed by terrorists. The S visa was first started in 1994 as a provision in the Violent Crime Reduction Act of 1994. Its provision had actually lapsed, but has been revived after the terrorist acts of September 11, 2001.

NOTE: Immigration law changes frequently. The resources and information provided on this web site are intended to help you understand basic issues involved in the immigration process, and are offered only for general informational and educational purposes. This information is not offered as, nor does it constitute legal advice or legal opinions. Although we strive to keep this information current, we neither promise nor guarantee that the information is the latest available, or that it applies to your specific situation. You should not act or rely upon the information in these pages without seeking the advice of an attorney.

(c) 2011 - www.seckinlaw.com - designed by www.mixmedia.org